Previous or Next Tree Page Alphabetically

Botanical Name: Cornus kousa 'Pendula'

Common Name: Weeping Kousa Dogwood
Origin: Japan/Korea/China
Location: CNW

Notable Feature: An elegant, weeping form with cascading branches producing creamy white, star-like flowers positioned along stems.

Habit: Stiff, weeping habit, somewhat mounded and usually growing a bit wider than tall, reaching 6 to 8 feet high and 6 to 10 feet wide at maturity.

Flower: Perfect (bisexual) flowers. The true flowers are small, greenish yellow and borne in a 5/8” umbel. Surrounding these flowers are 4, showy, taper-pointed, white bracts, 2 to 3” across, that remain attractive for at least a month.  

Fruit: Very unusual and ornamental, edible berry that is light red in color, round, and
1 to 1 1/2 inches across.  Yellowish orange inside, containing stony pits and borne on a
1½- to 2-inch long stalk, ripening in late summer.

Foliage: Dark green, shiny, pointed, 2 to 4-inch long leaves turn a brick red to purplish red in fall.  

Bark: Older bark often exfoliates developing multicolored gray-tan-reddish brown colors.

Interesting Fact: Kousa dogwoods are resistant to the dogwood anthracnose disease caused by the fungus Discula destructiva, unlike our native Cornus florida which is very susceptible and commonly killed by it. For this reason, C. kousa has been widely planted as an ornamental tree in areas affected by the disease.

Previous or Next Tree Page Alphabetically