Previous or Next Tree Page Alphabetically

Botanical Name: Gleditsia triacanthos f. inermis Skyline® ('Skycole')

Common Name: Thornless Honey Locust
Origin: Central USA
Location: KS


Notable Feature: Graceful habit with finely textured leaves, especially beautiful in fall. In winter its silhouette casts a majestic outline.

Habit: A tough, deciduous, medium-sized tree that casts light shade. It typically grows 60 to 80 feet tall with a 35-foot diameter, rounded to spreading crown.

Flower: Greenish yellow to greenish white flowers. Polygamo-dioecious (mostly dioecious, male and female flowers on separate trees, but some bisexual flowers occur on both trees). Male flowers occur in clustered, downy, 2-inch long racemes and female flowers occur in few-flowered racemes.

Fruit: Fruit is sparsely produced. Pods are 8 to 10” long, broad, flat, and dark brown. Matures in late summer and exudes a sweet, gummy substance that resembles honey, thus the common name.

Foliage: Pinnate to bipinnate, dark green leaves, 6 to 8” long, with ovate leaflets casting a dappled shade. Fall color is pale to golden yellow.

Interesting Fact: Tolerant of wind, heat and drought and adaptable to a wide range of soils, deer, and pollution. Skyline® has a strong, upright, growth form, few seed pods, and excellent yellow fall color. This is an adaptable tree especially good for streets and parking lots.

Previous or Next Tree Page Alphabetically