Previous or Next Tree Page Alphabetically

Botanical Name: Crataegus viridis 'Winter King'

Common Name: 'Winter King' Hawthorn
Origin: Southeastern USA
Location: CSE


Notable Feature: A feast for your eyes as well as for the birds! Dangling red, small, crabapple-like fruits begin to ripen in early fall, and when fully ripe are devoured by cedar waxwings in just a few hours, indeed a sight to behold!

Habit: Growing up to 25 feet tall and just as wide with a rounded outline, its peeling gray bark reveals a colorful inner orange layer and its silvery gray branches have an interesting crisscrossing habit. Deciduous.

Flower: Species has perfect (bisexual) flowers, 2-inch clusters of white flowers appear in mid-May after its glossy green leaves fully emerge.

Fruit: A rounded pome, ¼ to ½” in diameter. The brilliant red fruit starts forming in late September or early October and covers the tree in abundance, persisting through the winter months.

Foliage: The clean and disease-free foliage is glossy green with toothed edges and emerges in early spring; fall foliage color ranges from purples to deep reds.

Interesting Fact: ‘Winter King’ is a selection of our native green hawthorn; it is a small, tough, and highly ornamental tree that ranks among the best of the many hawthorn varieties for landscape use. Unlike most other hawthorns, it remains relatively free of pests and diseases such as scab and rust, and its fruits are considerably larger than those of the common green hawthorn.

Previous or Next Tree Page Alphabetically