Previous or Next Tree Page Alphabetically

Botanical Name: Acer saccharum

Common Name: Sugar Maple
Origin: North America
Locations; CSE, KN

Notable Feature: Sugar maple is best known for its brilliant and colorful fall foliage and for being the primary source of maple syrup (it takes 40 gallons of sap to make 1 gallon of syrup).

Habit: Favoring cooler climates, this native hardwood tree attains its greatest size and growth potential in southern Canada and the New England states.  A large, deciduous shade tree with dense foliage and branching that grows to well over 100 feet tall, however landscape size is around 60 to 75 feet high.  The bark is smooth, gray-brown in young trees and develops thick, irregular, recurved plates with age.

Flower: Light yellow-green, small, clustered, and hanging from a long, slender stem.  The perfect (bisexual) flowers appear with or slightly before the leaves in early spring.  

Fruit: Samaras (winged fruits) are 1 to 1 ¾” long, and as a pair they form a horseshoe shape; mature to a brown color in fall.

Foliage: The medium to dark green leaves are 3 to 6” long.  They are 5-lobed, with the 2 basal lobes being smaller, and typify the well-known “maple leaf”.  In the fall the leaves turn a wonderful yellow, orange or red color.

Interesting Fact: The wood has many uses and "birdseye maple" forms are especially valued.  Maple is also the wood used for basketball courts, baseball bats, musical instruments, pool cues and makes excellent archery bows.

Previous or Next Tree Page Alphabetically