Previous or Next Tree Page Alphabetically

Botanical Name: Malus baccata

Common Name: Siberian Crabapple
Origin: Northeastern Asia
Location: KS


Notable Feature: When this tree unfurls its flowers toward the end of May, this tree becomes a most impressive sight, profusely draped in large, white flowers.

Habit: A deciduous tree with a broad, rounded canopy of spreading branches, ultimately reaching 20 to 30 feet in height and 20 to 30 feet in width.  The hardiest of the crabapple species and known to be long lived.

Flower:  Very fragrant blooms appear in hanging clusters. The single, 1 ½-inch wide flowers have five petals and are pink when in bud but open up to pure white.  Flowers are perfect (bisexual).

Fruit:  Dense clusters of tiny red or yellow crabapples (to 5/8" in diameter) ripen in fall.  Fruit is edible to humans and provides high quality nutrition for many birds and mammals.

Foliage:  Oval-shaped leaves (to 3" long) have serrate margins.  There is no appreciable fall color, with early fall leaf drop common.

Interesting Fact:  Since antiquity the apple has attracted many naturalists/ botanists, notably Carl Linnaeus, who collected crabapple seeds from the wilds of Siberia in the 1760s. The original of these trees, named by Linnaeus, still stands at 40 feet high near his home in Uppsala, Sweden.

Previous or Next Tree Page Alphabetically