Previous or Next Tree Page Alphabetically

Botanical Name: Pinus wallichiana

Common Name: Himalayan Pine
Origin: Himalayas
Location: CSE

Notable Feature: Noted for its very pendulous, long, silky and soft needles of an attractive bluish green. The needles make this one of the most attractive and graceful pines for the landscape.

Habit: A medium to tall evergreen conifer possessing a broad base with horizontal lower branching and slightly ascending upper branching. With age, the tree broadens as it develops a rounded crown. It usually grows 30 to 50 feet tall and 20 to 35 feet wide.

Flowers: Monoecious (male and female flowers are borne separately on the same tree). Male flowers are borne in the lower branches in dense clusters; females are borne higher in the crown, in groups of 1 to 6, bluish green maturing to light brown, starting out erect before becoming pendent.

Fruit: Solitary cones are long and slender, about 6 to 12” in length and borne on 1 to 2-inch long stalks. Erect the first year and becoming pendulous thereafter; very resinous.

Foliage: Grayish green needles droop gracefully, 5 to 8” long occurring in bundles of five. They are noted for being flexible along their entire length. Persist for 3 to 4 years on the tree.

Bark: Orange-brown to gray-brown; initially smooth but developing shallow fissures and flakey plates over time.

Interesting Facts: Native to the mountain valleys of the Himalayans from Afghanistan to Bhutan at altitudes from 6,000 to 14,000 feet. It is a popular tree for planting in parks and large gardens throughout the world where it is grown for its attractive foliage and large, decorative cones.

Previous or Next Tree Page Alphabetically