Previous or Next Tree Page Alphabetically

Botanical Name: Cercidiphyllum japonicum

Common Name: Katsuratree
Origin: Japan/China
Locations: CNE, CSE, KN

Notable Feature: A magnificent, deciduous, large tree from China and Japan. Its size, form, and foliage make it a stand-out in the landscape especially in a spacious area where it can grow to maturity as a grand specimen.

Habit: Deciduous. Full and dense as a young tree, however with age the tree may become wide and spreading to more upright and pyramidal, ranging from 40 to 60 feet high with a 20 to 30-foot spread; the female tree tends to spread more than its upright male counterpart. 

Flower: Flowers are dioecious with male and female flowers borne on different trees.  Emerging before the tree leafs out, the flowers are inconspicuous and non-ornamental.

Fruit: Papery thin, winged seeds are borne in small, banana-shaped pods.

Foliage: Leaves are heart-shaped and resemble those of a Cercis (Redbud).  They emerge as bronzy purple and become green as the season progresses.  In autumn the leaves turn an apricot yellow and emit a spicy fragrance as they fall. Interesting fact: The Pennsylvania champion tree and likely the largest in North America lives at the Morris Arboretum in Chestnut Hill.  Planted early in the 20th century it is now 67 feet tall and 90 feet wide.

Previous or Next Tree Page Alphabetically