Previous or Next Tree Page Alphabetically

Botanical Name: Magnolia grandiflora

Common Name: Southern Magnolia
Nativity: Southeastern USA
Location: CNE, CSE, CSW

Notable Feature: Truly, an aristocratic evergreen noted for its attractive, highly glossy and leathery, dark green leaves and for its large, extremely fragrant flowers.

Habit: A broadleaved, evergreen tree that is low branching and has a densely pyramidal to rounded crown.  It typically grows to 60 to 80 feet tall with a spread of 30 to 50 feet.

Flower: Large, white, fragrant flowers with a lemon-citronella scent emerge in late spring with sparse continued flowering throughout the summer. The perfect flowers (bisexual) are 8 to 12 inches in diameter and consist of 6, 9, to 15 tepals (modified petals).

Fruit: A cone-like cluster (follicle) 3 to 5 inches long that splits open to reveal bright red seeds that ripen in the fall.

Foliage: Leathery, evergreen, ovate to elliptic leaves (up to 10 inches long) are glossy, dark green above and rusty brown and wooly beneath.

Bark: Smooth gray on both young and older trees.

Interesting Fact: Leaves and seed pods are popular in floral arrangements. Crosslands is near the northern edge of its hardiness range.

Previous or Next Tree Page Alphabetically