Warning
  • JFolder: :files: Path is not a folder. Path: /home/crosslb0/public_html/kcarboretum.org/images/cercis_canadensis_f _alba
Notice
  • There was a problem rendering your image gallery. Please make sure that the folder you are using in the Simple Image Gallery Pro plugin tags exists and contains valid image files. The plugin could not locate the folder: images/cercis_canadensis_f _alba

Previous or Next Tree Page Alphabetically

Botanical Name: Cercis canadensis f. alba

Common Name: White American Redbud
Nativity:  E. & C. North America
Location: CNE

{gallery}cercis_canadensis_f _alba{/gallery}

Notable Feature: Known for its white, pea-like flowers that bloom profusely on bare branches in late March into early April before the foliage emerges.

Habit: A deciduous, often multi-trunked, understory tree with an irregular growth habit when young forming a graceful, flat-topped, vase-shaped or globe-shaped crown as it gets older. Typically matures to around 20 to 30 feet tall with a slightly larger spread.

Flower: Bright white, perfect (bisexual) flowers emerge on bare branches and last 2 to 3 weeks. The flowers are ½” wide, borne on a ½-inch long stem, and occur in clusters of 4 to 8.

Fruit: Bean-like, green seedpods, 2 to 4” long, mature to brown in summer. Each pod has 6 to 12 seeds. Pods may remain on the tree well into winter.

Foliage: New growth a reddish-purple. The alternate, heart-shaped leaves, 3 to 5” long and wide, become a lustrous dark green in summer and turn yellow in fall.

Bark: Older bark is black to brownish black and scaly.  Bark is thin and easily damaged by a mechanical blow.

Interesting Fact: This harbinger of spring is the white sheep in the red bud family. It is our native, white-flowered version of the familiar red-flowered redbud tree, Cercis canadensis. Both are members of the Pea/Legume Family, Fabaceae. The flowers of both the redbud and the white redbud are edible and look quite festive in the salad bowl.

Previous or Next Tree Page Alphabetically