Previous or Next Tree Page Alphabetically

Botanical Name: Stewartia pseudocamellia

Common Name: Japanese Stewartia
Origin: Japan
Locations: CNE, CNW, CSE

Notable Feature: A highly ornamental, flowering tree providing year round interest with its outstanding bark as well as it summer flowering, camellia-like flowers.

Habit: A multi-stemmed, deciduous tree with a rounded, columnar form growing to 40 feet tall with a 20-foot spread. Slow growing and makes an excellent specimen tree.

Flower: In mid-summer, glamorous, white, 2 to 2 ½” wide, camellia-like flowers open in succession over many weeks. The perfect (bisexual) flowers are broadly cup-shaped with 5 to 6 petals and a central boss of showy, orange-yellow anthers.

Fruit: A woody, brown capsule, triangular in shape with four or five angles, persistent on the trees but not very showy.  

Foliage: Alternate leaves, 2 to 3 ½” long have finely serrated edges, bronzy purple in spring, dark green in summer and red-orange in fall.

Bark: Stunning bark that exfoliates in strips of gray, orange, and reddish brown once the trunk attains a diameter of 2 to 3 inches.

Interesting Fact: The species name, pseudocamellia, means false camellia. The genera Stewartia, Camellia, and Franklinia are all members of the Tea Family, Theaceae, and consequently they all have similar flowers.

Previous or Next Tree Page Alphabetically