Previous or Next Tree Page Alphabetically

Botanical Name: Pinus strobus

Common Name: Eastern White Pine
Origiin: NE. & NC. North America
Location: CNE

Notable Feature: The Eastern White Pine has played an important role throughout the history of America. In colonial days, the best of the trees were set apart by King George for masts on British ships. As the nation grew, the lumber of white pines built our homes and businesses and it has favored our parklands.  Named the state tree of both Maine and Michigan.

Habit: Fast-growing evergreen with a very straight trunk and a graceful pyramidal shape in its early years; matures to a broad-oval habit with an irregular crown. Grows to a height of 50 to 80 feet and a spread of 20 to 40 feet.  

Flower: Monoecious (separate male and female flowers on the same tree), males are cylindrical, yellow, and in clusters near branch tips; females are light green, tinged in red, and at ends of branches.
Fruit: Tannish brown cones are cylindrical, pendant, 4 to 8" long, and very resinous. Borne on a long stalk and maturing in late summer. The seeds are 1/4-inch long with a slender wing and are wind-dispersed. Cone production peaks every 3 to 5 years.

Foliage: Long, slender, blue-green needles, sometimes reaching 5" in length; borne in bundles (fascicles) of 5; soft to the touch and very flexible with white stomata lines on the inner surface. Turn yellowish and drop after 2 to 3 years.

Bark: On young trees, thin, smooth and gray-green with some lighter splotchy patches; later becoming thick, reddish brown to gray-brown with prominent scaly, rounded, long ridges and darker furrows.

Interesting Fact:  This tree is known to the Native American Haudenosaunee (Iroquois Confederacy) as the “Tree of Peace”. The seeds were introduced into England (where it is called Weymouth Pine) from Maine in 1605 by Captain George Weymouth of the British Navy.

Previous or Next Tree Page Alphabetically