Previous or Next Tree Page Alphabetically

Botanical Name: Pinus strobus 'Pendula'

Common Name: Weeping Eastern White Pine
Origin: NE. & NC. North America
Location: CNE

Notable Feature: ‘Pendula’ is a semi-dwarf cultivar of the Eastern White Pine with weeping, trailing branches that may touch the ground. Once on the ground, branches grow along the ground like a creeping ground cover.   

Habit:  A needled evergreen that typically grows (under training) to 6 to 15 feet tall with an even larger spread.  Habit is variable depending upon pruning and training. Trees must be trained to develop a central trunk, otherwise the plant simply forms a sprawling shrub about 2 to 3 feet tall.

Flower: Monoecious (separate male and female flowers on the same tree), males are cylindrical, yellow, and in clusters near branch tips; females are light green, tinged in red, and at ends of branches.

Fruit: Tannish brown cones are cylindrical, pendant, 4 to 8" long, and very resinous. Borne on a long stalk and maturing in late summer. The seeds are 1/4-inch long with a slender wing and are wind-dispersed.

Foliage: Evergreen, 2 to 4-inch long needles are borne in bunches (fascicles) of five and have a soft, plume-like texture. Slender, flexible, and a light green to bluish green in color.  

Bark: The gray bark on the trunk and large branches remains unusually smooth through middle age, breaking up into elongated blocks in old age.

Interesting Fact: 'Pendula' white pine has a very distinctive appearance and is best suited as an occasional specimen where its unique form will contrast with other elements of the landscape. Or allow ‘Pendula’ to cascade over a wall or enjoy growing it in a container.

Previous or Next Tree Page Alphabetically