Previous or Next Tree Page Alphabetically

Botanical Name: Prunus Snow Fountains® ('Snofozam')

Common Name: Japanese Cherry
Origin: E. & C. North America/Mex.
Location: CNE

Notable Feature: As a weeping tree, its cascading branches dip all the way to the ground, giving the appearance of a fountain covered with pure white flowers in early spring.

Habit: A gracefully weeping and arching, deciduous tree whose cascading branches sweep to the ground.  This slow-growing dwarf cherry reaches only 8 to 10 feet high and about as wide.

Flower: Snow white, single flowers emerge from pink buds borne on naked branches. Bloom starts in late April and extends for 3 weeks.  The perfect, fragrant flowers are small, white, and 5-petaled. Attracts butterflies and hummingbirds. 


Fruit: Sparsely produced.  Small drupe, red aging to black, is inedible. Fruit forms as the flowers fade.

Foliage: Alternate, dark green leaves, 3” long and 2” wide, turn gold and orange in fall.

Bark: Snow Fountains® is grafted onto a Tibetan cherry trunk (Prunus serrula var. tibetica) giving it a stunning mahogany-red bark.

Interesting Fact: This hybrid originated near Cleveland, Ohio in 1985 at Lake County Nursery. LCN has been a prolific source of new plants over the years with nearly 150 introductions to date. 

Previous or Next Tree Page Alphabetically