Previous or Next Tree Page Alphabetically

Botanical Name: Acer platanoides 'Schwedleri'

Common Name: Norway Maple
Origin: Europe/W. Asia
Location: CNW

Notable Feature: ‘Schwedleri’ has reddish purple foliage in spring which turns to greenish bronze in summer; conspicuous purple-yellow flowers in spring appear before the foliage.

Habit:  This cultivar of Norway maple has a height of 40 to 60 feet and a width of 35 to 50 feet. Branches droop toward the ground as the tree grows older forming an oval crown. Hardy and fast growing with a shallow root system.

Flower: This species is variously reported as having monoecious, dioecious, or perfect (bisexual) flowers. Regardless of orientation, flowers are borne in flat-topped, chartreuse green, upright clusters, 2 to 3 Inches across just before the leaves emerge in early April. Each cluster consists of 10 to 30 flowers with individual flowers less than 1/3” across, each with 5 petals.

Fruit: Widely divergent, 2-winged samaras, 1½ to 3 inches long and appearing in clusters; mature in late summer and persist into the winter.  

Foliage: Large, five-pointed leaves, 4 to 8” wide, are a beautiful, purplish red in spring, turn a dark bronzy green in summer and a yellow in fall.

Interesting Fact: Schwedler Norway Maple is very popular because of its striking spring foliage color.  It is very cold hardy and forms a dense canopy allowing little else to grow beneath. Seeds germinate readily in the landscape and could become a nuisance.

Previous or Next Tree Page Alphabetically