Previous or Next Tree Page Alphabetically

Botanical Name: Chamaecyparis obtusa 'Aurea'

Common Name: Golden Hinoki Cypress
Origin: Japan
Location: CNW

Notable Feature: This stunning evergreen with its golden fans of foliage is the yellow version of the all green species, Chamaecyparis obtusa.

Habit:  A large, coniferous tree displaying a slender pyramidal habit with pendulous branchlets.  Growth can be slow, at maturity reaching up to 50 feet high and 20 feet wide.

Flower: Ornamentally inconspicuous.  Monoecious, with separate male and female flowers on the same tree.  Male flowers are small, 1/8-inch long, reddish brown cones; female flowers are slightly larger, round and a yellow-green.   

Fruit: Small, round cones (1/3 inch across), borne singly, orange-brown with numerous wrinkled scales, ripening in late summer of the first year.  

Foliage: The outer foliage of 'Aurea' is golden and the inner is green. Fernlike leaves are actually minute scales on tiny branches, arranged in the form of fans.

Bark: Gray, scaly, long ridges with reddish brown furrows; the inner bark peels in long, narrow strips.

Interesting Fact: The cultivar ‘Aurea’ was introduced from Japan in 1861 and is one of the oldest cultivars still in the trade due to its tremendous popularity.

Previous or Next Tree Page Alphabetically