Previous or Next Tree Page Alphabetically

Botanical Name: Pseudolarix amabilis

Common Name: Golden Larch
Origin: E. China
Location: CNW

Notable Feature: A deciduous conifer with golden yellow needles in fall before dropping to the ground.  Both the cones and fall color add seasonal interest.

Habit: A stately, broadly pyramidal tree in youth aging to a wide spreading, rather open habit at maturity with pendulous branch tips.  Reaches 30 to 50 feet in height and around 20 to 40 feet wide.

Flower: Monoecious, borne on separate branches of the same tree in late May into June.  Male flowers appear in densely clustered catkins while females are borne solitarily.

Fruit: Two to 3-inch long cones are solitary and erect and are a rich green aging to purple and finally to brown; ripen in the first year and shatter at maturity. 

Foliage: Light green needles appear on long shoots in a radiating cluster on spur-like branches.

Bark: Grey to reddish brown with furrows.

Interesting Fact: Other deciduous conifers include dawn redwood (Metasequoia glyptostroboides), bald cypress (Taxodium distichum) and ginkgo (Ginkgo biloba).

Previous or Next Tree Page Alphabetically