Previous or Next Tree Page Alphabetically

Botanical Name: Tilia cordata

Common Name: Little Leaf Linden
Origin: Europe/SW. Asia
Location: CSW, KN


Notable Feature: This tree is considered a shade tree, a flowering tree, and an ornamental tree. It features a spreading canopy capable of blocking sunlight, blooms with a profusion of early summer flowers, and adds visual interest and beauty to the garden.

Habit: A deciduous tree that is dense, low-branched and pyramidal in habit, reaching heights of 60 to 70 feet. The bark is smooth and grayish when young, developing vertical ridges and horizontal fissures as it matures.

Flower: Showy, fragrant, pale yellow flowers bloom in late spring to early summer. The perfect (bisexual) flowers are borne in a branched cluster that hangs on a long stalk which is attached to a curving, leaf-like wing several inches long.

Fruit: A round nutlet, ¼” wide and 4-ribbed, is covered with greyish brown hair; borne in a hanging cluster that is attached to a curving, leaf-like wing. Ripens in early fall.

Foliage: Leaves are distinctively heart-shaped and a shiny dark green that turn yellow in fall. Leaves are alternate, simple, 2 to 4” long, with serrated edges.

Interesting Fact: When in bloom the flowers attract an abundance of bees, the loud buzzing often heard near the trees. A monofloral honey is produced and is considered highly valuable.

Previous or Next Tree Page Alphabetically