Previous or Next Tree Page Alphabetically

Botanical Name: Cercis canadensis The Rising Sun™ ('JN2')

Common Name: American Redbud
Origin: E. & C. North America
Location: KS


Notable Feature: Rarely does a tree offer multiple seasons of interest through its foliage alone, however The Rising Sun™ redbud does just that.

Habit: A deciduous and rounded tree reaching 10 to 12 feet tall with a 10-foot spread. Even the bark is a smooth tan with a yellowish cast, distinctive from other redbuds.

Flower: Tiny, pea-like, vivid pink flowers, ½” long, line the trunk and branches in early spring, before the leaves emerge, attracting bees and butterflies. Flowers are perfect (bisexual).

Fruit: Slender, 2 to 4” long, flattened, brown, pea-like, seed pods are borne in clusters along the branches, but are not ornamentally significant.

Foliage: Large, heart-shaped leaves, 3 to 4” long, are bright orange-peach when they emerge, then they turn a bright lime-green as they age. However, new leaves emerge all summer, so there’s always a fiery glow of colors on the tree. Fall foliage is a mix of bright yellows and oranges.

Interesting Fact: This is a selection of American or Eastern redbud (Cercis canadensis), a tree found in the woodlands and along streambanks over most of the eastern half of the United States. The Rising Sun™ garnered the Pennsylvania Horticultural Society’s prestigious Gold Medal Award in 2012.

Previous or Next Tree Page Alphabetically