Previous or Next Tree Page Alphabetically

Botanical Name: Lagerstroemia sp.  Pink-flowered Form

Common Name: Pink Crapemyrtle
Origin: Southeast Asia
Location: KS


Notable Feature: Crapemyrtle ranks among the longest blooming trees with flowering periods lasting from 60 to 120 days; it blooms during the hottest part of summer and adds beauty at a time of year when most trees are not in bloom. 

Habit: A small, vase-shaped, deciduous, multistemmed tree reaching 6 to 15 feet high and about as wide.  Its attractive tan bark exfoliates when young revealing a smooth, pale creamy inner bark which is most prominent in the winter landscape.

Flower: Showy clusters of 6 to 10-inch long, pink flowers with crimped petals (appearing as if made of crepe paper) bloom in summer at the ends of upright branches.  Flowers are perfect (bisexual).

Fruit: The fruit is a 6-chambered, brown capsule occurring in popcorn-like clusters in upright spikes.  Each capsule is ½” long and persists through the winter; it contains many small, winged seeds.

Foliage: Thick and leathery, elliptical leaves (to 3" long) emerge light green often with a tinge of red, mature to dark green by summer, and finally turn attractive shades of yellow-orange-red in fall.

Interesting Fact: An additional common name is “Lilac of the South” in reference to its overwhelming popularity in southern gardens.

Previous or Next Tree Page Alphabetically