Previous or Next Tree Page Alphabetically

Botanical Name: Lagerstroemia sp. White-flowered Form

Common Name: White Crapemyrtle
Origin: Southeast Asia
Location: KS


Notable Feature: The crapemyrtle is an outstanding ornamental that rewards with a long blooming season of showy flowers, and a winter season highlighted with distinctive exfoliating bark.

Habit: A small, vase-shaped, deciduous, multistemmed tree reaching 6 to 15 feet high and about as wide.  Its attractive taupe bark exfoliates when young to reveal a smooth, pale creamy inner bark which becomes quite prominent in the winter landscape.

Flower: Showy clusters of 6 to 10-inch long white flowers with crimped petals (appearing as if made of crepe paper) bloom in summer at the ends of upright branches.  Flowers are perfect (bisexual).

Fruit: The fruit is a 6-chambered, brown capsule occurring in popcorn-like clusters in upright spikes.  Each capsule is ½” long and persists through the winter; it contains many small, winged seeds.

Foliage: Thick and leathery, elliptical leaves (to 3" long) emerge light green often with a tinge of red, mature to dark green by summer, and finally turn attractive shades of yellow.

Interesting Fact: Crape (sometimes spelled crepe) myrtles are not myrtles at all; the myrtle in their name looks similar to the leaf shape that resembles true myrtle.  The word ‘crape’ is obvious once you see one in bloom -- the flowers are crinkly and look like they are made of crepe paper.

Previous or Next Tree Page Alphabetically