Previous or Next Tree Page Alphabetically

Botanical Name: Magnolia ×kewensis ‘Wada’s Memory’

Common Name: Wada’s Memory Magnolia
Campus: Kendal


Notable Feature: Very floriferous and one of the best early flowering magnolia trees; it has excellent vigor and flowers at a young age. ‘Wada’s Memory’ was selected by the University of Washington Arboretum and named in honor of Japanese nurseryman, Koichiro Wada.

Habit: A small to medium-sized tree, single or multistemmed that retains a compact, conical habit. Grows vigorously, upright initially, later forming a broader spreading tree. Matures to a height of 40 feet high and 30 feet wide. Hardy in Zones 5-8.

Foliage: Deciduous, dark green, oblong to elliptic in shape, 5” long and 2 ¼” wide. Young leaves are mahogany red in color becoming green as they mature, turning a butter-yellow in fall.

Flower: White, upward facing and tulip-shaped, 7” across, and composed of 6 long petal-like tepals. The tepals open horizontally and then suddenly reflex (droop) at the tips, making for a startling yet dramatic display. Flowers before the leaves unfurl in early spring.

Interesting Fact: A magnificent tree can be seen on the grounds of Winterthur Museum in Wilmington, DE. Planted in 1983, it is over 40 feet high and 20 feet wide. The hybrid Magnolia ×kewensis is a cross between two Japanese magnolias, the Kobus Magnolia (Magnolia kobus) and the Anise Magnolia (Magnolia salicifolia) bred at the Royal Botanic Gardens at Kew, England, in 1938.

Previous or Next Tree Page Alphabetically