Previous or Next Tree Page Alphabetically

Botanical Name: Magnolia stellata ‘Chrysanthemumiflora’

Common Name: Chrysanthemumiflora Star Magnolia
Campus: Crosslands


Notable Feature: An amazing selection for its dense and showy flower production.

Habit: A large, multistemmed shrub, or if desired prune to grow as a small tree. Form is relatively compact with dense branching, reaching 10 to 15’ tall and 8 to 12’ wide. Has excellent cold hardiness, Zones 5-9.

Foliage: The deciduous medium green leaves are oval to elliptic in shape.

Flower: Clear pink fading to a pale pink when fully open, 3 ½ to 4” across with up to 40 petal-like tepals -- very reminiscent of a football mum! Blooms in early spring, however since it flowers early in the season, avoid planting in a southern exposure where the warming sun may stimulate the flower buds to open prematurely and thus become more vulnerable to frost damage.

Interesting Fact: A seedling of the pink-flowered Star Magnolia, Magnolia stellata 'Rubra'; it was selected by the well-known, magnolia breeder K. Wada of Hakoneya Nurseries, Yokohama, Japan. The cultivar name refers to the flowers that appear as football mums, i.e. chrysanthemums at a homecoming.

Previous or Next Tree Page Alphabetically