Previous or Next Tree Page Alphabetically

Botanical Name: Cornus sericea

Common Name: Redosier Dogwood (Red Twig Dogwood)
Nativity: Garden Origin
Location: Crosslands

Red Twig Dogwood is a native upright-spreading shrub which may grow as tall as 6-9’ if not pruned. The best color is shown on the young stems, so removing some old growth encourages colorful young stems each year. The leaves are 2-5” long, medium to dark green turning to red, orange and purple in autumn. The tiny fragrant white flowers are flat-topped cymes in late spring and give way to clusters of whitish drupes in summer. The fruit is relished by birds and somewhat more ornamental than the flowers. Hot, humid summers make the plant more prone to disease.

Previous or Next Tree Page Alphabetically