Previous or Next Tree Page Alphabetically

Botanical Name: Magnolia x soulangeana

Common Name: Saucer Magnolia
Origin: Garden Origin
Locations: CSE, KN

Notable Feature: A deciduous tree noted for its ease of cultivation as well as its early spring flowers, making it one of the most commonly grown magnolias in horticulture today.

Habit: A deciduous, small tree or broad shrub reaching 20 to 25 feet tall with a rounded crown and often grown in a multi-trunked shrubby form. Bark is light gray, mottled, and smooth.

Flower: Flowers emerge on bare limbs in early spring. The saucer-shaped blossoms (4 to 8” in diameter) are pink with white interiors and are a perfect (bisexual) flower. Since it blooms so early in the year, hard freezes or winter winds may quickly kill the buds.

Fruit: A cone-like aggregate of follicles, 2 to 3” long is produced in late summer. The brown fruits split open to expose the orange, interior seeds. They are ornamentally insignificant and rarely produced.

Foliage: Oval-shaped leaves are dark green and shiny and are arranged alternately on the tree twigs. Fall color is a yellowish brown.

Interesting Fact: This hybrid was first bred by French plantsman Etienne Soulange-Bodin (1774-1846). He crossed the Yulan Magnolia (Magnolia denudata) with the Lily Magnolia (Magnolia liliiflora) in 1820 and was highly impressed with the resulting progeny’s first flowering in 1826.

Previous or Next Tree Page Alphabetically