Previous or Next Tree Page Alphabetically

Botanical Name: Cornus florida [Cherokee Brave™] ‘Comco No.1'

Common Name: Cherokee Brave Flowering Dogwood
Nativity: Eastern North America
Location: Crosslands


Cornus florida [Cherokee Brave™] ‘Comco No.1' is considered one of the best red forms and also one of the better mildew-resistant cultivars. Growing to 15’ tall, it has deep pink bracts which fade to white in the center. The newly emerging leaves usually display a touch of red.

Previous or Next Tree Page Alphabetically