Previous or Next Tree Page Alphabetically

Botanical Name: Cercis canadensis 'Appalachian Red'

Common Name: Appalachian Red Eastern Redbud
Nativity: E. & C. North America
Location: Kendal

Although promoted as having a red flower, the flowers of ‘Appalachian Red’ are such a deep purplish fuchsia that they appear to be red, especially when first emerging from bud – but still not a true red! Very floriferous, 'Appalachian Red' blooms later than most cultivars -- its neon bright flowers open along the bare branches well before the glossy, heart-shaped, blue-green leaves appear. Discovered growing along a roadside in Maryland by plantsman Max Byrkit and introduced into horticulture by the University of Tennessee. ‘Appalachian Red’ reaches 15 to 25 feet tall and about as wide and is hardy in USDA Zones 4 to 9.

Previous or Next Tree Page Alphabetically