Previous or Next Tree Page Alphabetically

Botanical Name: Cercis canadensis 'Ruby Falls'

Common Name: 'Ruby Falls' Eastern Redbud
Nativity: E. & C. North America
Location: Kendal

'Ruby Falls' is a dwarf, weeping specimen with a compact and elegant habit and is noted for its velvety purple leaves that are displayed on weeping branches. This redbud creates a most colorful display from early spring into early summer and from a distance appears as almost black. By midsummer the leaves change to a bronzy green. Rosy purple flowers emerge in early to mid-April before the foliage appears. Bred by Dennis Werner of North Carolina State University in 2009, this stunning dwarf reaches just 6 to 8 feet high and less than 6 feet wide at maturity. ‘Ruby Falls’ is a hybrid between Cercis canadensis ‘Covey’ (a green-foliaged, weeping form) and Cercis canadensis ‘Forest Pansy’ (a purple-foliaged, upright form, Tree #13). ‘Ruby Falls’ was the first weeping purple redbud to be introduced and received US Plant Patent #22,097. Hardy in USDA Zones 5 to 9.

Previous or Next Tree Page Alphabetically