Previous or Next Tree Page Alphabetically


Botanical Name: Cornus controversa [June Snow™] 'June Snow-JFS'

Common Name: June Snow Dogwood
Nativity: Eastern North America
Location: Crosslands

Cornus controversa [June Snow™] 'June Snow-JFS' is a selection of the giant dogwood, Cornus controversa with horizontally branched wide spreading habit. Named for the frothy white flowers that appear in June on flat topped cymes often exceeding 6” in diameter. Abundant clusters of blue/black fruit create seasonal interest until they are carried away by hungry birds. Fall color is outstanding- dark green summer foliage gives way to yellows, orange-yellow and reds. With age June Snow™ becomes wider than tall, reaching a height of about 30 feet and a spread of about 40 feet.

Previous or Next Tree Page Alphabetically