Previous or Next Tree Page Alphabetically

Botanical Name: Cornus florida ‘Appalachian Spring’

Common Name: Appalachian Spring Flowering Dogwood
Nativity: Eastern North America
Location: Crosslands

Cornus florida ‘Appalachian Spring’ was found growing wild at the Camp David Presidential Retreat on Catoctin Mountain in Maryland where it displayed remarkable levels of resistance to dogwood anthracnose that has devastated the dogwood population. This resistance was confirmed in tests at the University of Tennessee and ‘Appalachian Spring’ clones were released for sale in 1998. The apple green foliage and bright red fruits are larger than most of the species. Its foliage turns bright red to purple in the fall. It has typical Cornus florida blooms with clusters of inconspicuous yellowish flowers surrounded by large white bracts. Red berries are attractive to birds. It grows to 15 to 20 feet in height and spread.

Previous or Next Tree Page Alphabetically