Previous or Next Tree Page Alphabetically

Botanical Name: Cornus x elwinortonii [Venus] ‘KN30-8'

Common Name: Venus Hybrid Dogwood
Nativity: Garden Origin
Location: Crosslands


Cornus x elwinortonii [Venus] ‘KN30-8', a hybrid cross of Cornus kousa and Cornus nuttallii developed by Dr Elwin Orton at Rutgers University, is noted for its vigorous habit, large-bracted flowers, profuse bloom and resistance to disease. This is a small tree with dense, low-branched limbs with white bracts that blooms April to May.

Previous or Next Tree Page Alphabetically