Previous or Next Tree Page Alphabetically

Botanical Name: Cornus sericea ‘Flaviramea’

Common Name: Yellow Twig Dogwood
Nativity: Northern North America
Location: Crosslands


Cornus sericea
‘Flaviramea’, a cultivar known as yellow twig dogwood, is an upright-spreading suckering shrub. Ovate to oblong-lanceolate leaves are 2 to 5 inches long, dark green that turn to red to orange in the fall. The stems turn bright yellow in winter. The flowers are tiny white in flat-topped cymes in late spring with whitish drupes in summer. The fruit is enjoyed by birds.

Previous or Next Tree Page Alphabetically