Previous or Next Tree Page Alphabetically

Botanical Name: Cornus x rutgersensis [Celestial] ‘Rutdan’

Common Name: Celestrial Hybrid Dogwood
Nativity: Garden Origin
Location: Crosslands


Cornus x rutgersensis [Celestial] ‘Rutdan’ is a hybrid of Cornus florida x C. kousa noted for its large-bracted flowers, profuse bloom and resistance to disease. The tiny flowers are yellowish green and surrounded by 4 showy white bracts 3 to 5 inches in diameter which emerge with a green tinge but mature to pink. Celestial is sterile and does not produce fruit. The dark, oval, green leaves turn purple-red in the fall.

Previous or Next Tree Page Alphabetically