Tree Table Search

Previous or Next Tree Page Alphabetically

Botanical Name: Magnolia ‘Jane'

Common Name: Jane Magnolia
Campus: Kendal and Crosslands


Notable Feature: Primarily noted for its compact shrubby habit, impressive purple-red flowers, and its late season of bloom. ‘Jane’ is a member of the Little Girl series (‘Ann’, ‘Betty’, ‘Jane’, ‘Judy’, ‘Pinkie’, ‘Randy’, ‘Ricki’ and ‘Susan’) of hybrid magnolias that arose out of the breeding program at the U.S. National Arboretum, Washington, D.C. in the mid-1950s.

Habit: Broadly rounded, forming a compact, upright shrub, 10 to 15’ tall and 8 to 12’ wide. Hardy in Zones 4-9.

Foliage: Deciduous, ovate leaves (up to 6” long) emerge with copper-red tints in spring, turn dark green by late spring, and finally acquire yellow to bronze-copper tones in fall.

Flower: Small, reddish purple, cup-shaped flowers with white interiors bloom late in the season (mid-April to early May). Flowers bloom shortly before the foliage begins to appear and may sporadically repeat bloom in mid-summer. Blossoms are 2 to 2 ½” high and 3 to 4” across and consist of 8 to 10 petal-like tepals.

Interesting Fact: ‘Jane’ is a cross between Magnolia liliiflora ‘Reflorescens’ and M. stellata ‘Waterlily’. Plants in the Little Girl series flower about 2 to 4 weeks later than the two popular garden favorites -- the Star Magnolia (M. stellata) and the Saucer Magnolia (M. ×soulangeana), thus reducing potential damage to flowers from late spring frosts.

Previous or Next Tree Page Alphabetically