Tree Table Search

Previous or Next Tree Page Alphabetically

Botanical Name: Magnolia ‘Rose Marie’

Common Name: Rose Marie Magnolia
Campus: Kendal


Notable Feature: A late blooming cultivar that rarely is hit by the frost. The tree blooms at a young age and has a long season of flowering, usually up to six weeks.

Habit: A deciduous, small tree with a pyramidal/columnar silhouette. Matures to a height of 18 to 20’ with an 8 to 10’ spread. Relatively fast growing. Hardy in Zones 5 to 8.

Foliage: The deciduous leaves are deep green, broadly ovate in shape with a venation that is noticeable.

Flower: Abundant, upright, and cup-shaped flowers possess 9 broad, petal-like tepals. The blossom’s exterior is a vivid rose pink with an interior of solid medium pink. The tree blooms for up to six weeks depending on weather. The frost hardy buds open in midspring as the foliage is emerging.

Interesting Fact: This gorgeous magnolia was introduced by noted hybridizer Dennis Ledvina near Green Bay, Wisconsin. A great magnolia bred to grow well in northern climates. The blooms glow like a ball of cotton candy in the sun. Parentage: Magnolia 'Pink Surprise' x M. 'Daybreak'.

Previous or Next Tree Page Alphabetically