Tree Table Search

Previous or Next Tree Page Alphabetically

Botanical Name: Cercis canadensis 'Alley Cat'

Common Name: Alley Cat Eastern Redbud
Nativity: E. & C. North America
Location: Kendal

A variegated redbud! ‘Alley Cat’ has green foliage that is prominently speckled and splashed with white, and best of all it is stable (does not revert to green) and does not scorch in sun. Leaves emerge a copper pink and soft green and as they mature the white variegation begins to appear. The pea-like flowers are a dark pink. Plantsman Allan Bush of Jelitto Seeds found ‘Alley Cat’ in an alley near his home in Kentucky; it was subsequently introduced in 2016 by Hidden Hollow Nursery, Belvidere, TN. This is a large redbud that will mature to 20 to 30 feet high and 25 to 35 feet wide. Hardy in USDA Zones 4 to 9.

Previous or Next Tree Page Alphabetically