Tree Table Search

Previous or Next Tree Page Alphabetically

Botanical Name: Magnolia ‘Genie’

Common Name: Genie Magnolia
Campus: Kendal


Notable Feature: Eye-catching, deep wine-colored flowers appear as goblets of burgundy sitting upright along the branches.

Habit: A compact, small, deciduous, usually multistemmed tree; reaches 10 to 13’ tall and 5 to 6’ wide with a pyramidal silhouette. Hardy in Zones 4-9.

Foliage: Medium green with an oval shape, upper surface slightly shiny and lower surface slightly pubescent. 4 to 5 ½” long and 1 ½ to 2” wide.

Flower: Sensational black-red buds open to a deep rich maroon-purple on both surfaces. The tulip- to goblet-shaped flowers are faintly fragrant, 6 to 8” wide, carry 6 to 12 petal-like tepals, and bloom in mid-spring.

Fruit: Very few set without hand pollination. Usually only 2 or 3 orange-red seeds produced in open pollinated cones that mature to reddish brown.

Interesting Fact: ‘Genie’ is the result of 15 years of controlled breeding by New Zealander Vance Hooper. Parent plants include the Saucer Magnolia (Magnolia ×soulangeana) and the Lily Magnolia (M. liliiflora). ‘Genie’ was selected for its unique, non-changing flower color, cold hardiness, and smaller size. US Plant Patent #20,748

 

Previous or Next Tree Page Alphabetically