Tree Table Search

Previous or Next Tree Page Alphabetically

Botanical Name: Cornus florida ‘Jean’s Appalachian Snow’

Common Name: Jean’s Appalachian Snow flowering dogwood
Nativity: Eastern North America
Location: Crosslands


Cornus florida ‘Jean’s Appalachian Snow’ was introduced for its excellent powdery mildew resistance. This cultivar blooms at a young age with masses of white, over-lapping bracts that appear a little droopy. The flower petals have a distinct green tinge compared to the yellow typical of the species. In the fall the clustered fruit mature to a scarlet red and is quickly consumed by birds.

Previous or Next Tree Page Alphabetically