Tree Table Search

Previous or Next Tree Page Alphabetically

Botanical Name: Cercis canadensis var. texensis 'Traveller'

Common Name: Traveller Weeping Texas Redbud
Nativity: SW North America
Location: Kendal


Cercis canadensis var. texensis inhabits the western to southern portion of the Eastern redbud’s native range -- primarily in Texas, Oklahoma, and northern Mexico. It differs from the more easterly Eastern redbud in having smaller, glossier, and usually hairier leaves with wavy edges, more of a tendency to have red seedpods, and a smaller more compact stature. It also tends to be more drought tolerant and heat tolerant, however it lacks the degree of winter hardiness typical of the species (Zone 6 compared to Zone 4).  

The cultivar ‘Traveller’ was selected for its attractive, weeping, growth habit as well as its glossy, leathery leaves. Fruit set has never been observed. Flowers are a rich lavender and new leaves emerge coppery green, aging to dark green. It slowly matures to around 5 feet tall with a spread of 5 to 12 feet. 'Traveller' was discovered as a chance seedling in a row of trees at Madrone Nursery, San Marcos, TX. Hardy in USDA Zones 6 to 9.

Previous or Next Tree Page Alphabetically