Tree Table Search

Warning
  • JFolder: :files: Path is not a folder. Path: /home/crosslb0/public_html/kcarboretum.org/images/trepix/cercis_canadensis_carolina_sweethea
Notice
  • There was a problem rendering your image gallery. Please make sure that the folder you are using in the Simple Image Gallery Pro plugin tags exists and contains valid image files. The plugin could not locate the folder: images/trepix/cercis_canadensis_carolina_sweethea

Previous or Next Tree Page Alphabetically

Botanical Name: Cercis canadensis 'NCC1'   [Carolina Sweetheart®]

Common Name: Carolina Sweetheart Eastern Redbud
Nativity: E. & C. North America
Location: Kendal
{gallery}trepix/cercis_canadensis_carolina_sweethea{/gallery}
One of the loveliest and most colorful redbuds available! In early to mid-spring, rosy purple flowers open along its stems, creating a spectacular effect. The color show continues as its graceful, heart-shaped leaves emerge. The variegated leaves open to shades of pink, red, white, purple, and green. Eventually the leaves turn green during the heat of the summer. Growing 20 to 30 feet tall with a 25- to 30-foot spread, this lovely redbud has a beautiful umbrella-like growth habit. ‘NCC1’ was developed in 2014 out of a collaborative project between Dr. Tom Ranney of North Carolina State University and the North Carolina Nursery & Landscape Association. It received US Plant Patent #27,712 and is hardy in USDA Zones 5 to 9.

Previous or Next Tree Page Alphabetically