Tree Table Search

Previous or Next Tree Page Alphabetically

Botanical Name: Cercis canadensis 'Little Woody'

Common Name: Little Woody Eastern Redbud
Nativity: E. & C. North America
Location: Kendal


‘Little Woody’ was selected for its distinctive dwarf, vase-shaped habit and its highly textural leaves. It matures to about 10 to 12 feet tall with a spread of 8 to 10 feet and it requires no pruning to maintain its vase-shaped habit. Clusters of tiny, purplish, pea-like flowers bloom for 2 to 3 weeks in early spring (March-April) before the foliage emerges. The rather small, thick, heart-shaped leaves, 2" long and 3" wide, are a dull bluish green in summer and turn yellow in fall. Characteristically the foliage is quite puckered and almost rubber-like in texture. Fruit/seeds are rarely produced. 'Little Woody' was selected in 2000 by plantsman Paul Woody from a mass planting of Cercis canadensis in Morganton, NC. Received US Plant Patent #15,854 and is hardy in Zones 5 to 9.

Previous or Next Tree Page Alphabetically