Tree Table Search

Previous or Next Tree Page Alphabetically

Botanical Name: Acer x freemanii 'Jeffersred'

Common Name: Autumn Blaze® Maple
Nativity: Garden Origin
Location: Crosslands

This hybrid of red maple and silver maple is sold under the name AUTUMN BLAZE. An upright, fast growing deciduous tree will grow 40-50’ tall with ascending branches and a dense, broad-oval crown. The medium green leaves are deeply cut with five pointed lobes which turn orange-red in autumn. This hybrid created in 1933 was named for Oliver Freeman in 1969. However, wild hybridization can also occur.

Previous or Next Tree Page Alphabetically