Tree Table Search

Previous or Next Tree Page Alphabetically

Botanical Name: Picea omorika

Common Name: Serbian Spruce 
Nativity: S.E.Europe
Location: Crosslands

 This medium-sized evergreen tree grows to about 65 feet; sometimes twice that much. The trunk can get up to 3 feet in diameter. It’s native home is Bosnia and Herzegovina (where limestone is a feature in the soil) but is adaptable and drought tolerant, hence suitable for life in lots of places. The shoots are buff-brown and densely pubescent (hairy). The branches are graceful and sweep upward giving a relatively slender shape. The dark green needles, about an inch long, are flat in cross section and have slender streaks of white on their undersides. The spindle-shaped pendant cones are purple, maturing to brown and 2 - 3 inches long. 

Previous or Next Tree Page Alphabetically