Previous or Next Tree Page Alphabetically

Botanical Name: Cercis chinensis

Common Name: Chinese Redbud
Nativity: C. & S. China
Location: KS


Notable Feature: As with many North American species, China has its counterpart, Cercis chinensis. The flowers emerge at the same time as Cercis canadensis, but are a showier, deeper purplish pink, and tend to be more profuse, thickly lining the branches and the main stems.

Habit: A deciduous, small, multistemmed shrub less than 10 feet in height.  It branches low on the stem resulting in an overall vase-shaped habit.

Flower: Very showy, rosy purple flowers, pea-like, and about ¾” long appear profusely in clusters along twigs and stems in early spring before the leaves.  Flowers are perfect (bisexual) and are pollinated by bees.

Fruit: Pendulous, flat, bean-like seed pods (to 5” long) mature in late summer and contain numerous, dark brown, ¼-inch long seeds.

Foliage: Foliage is alternate, rounded, leathery and waxy.  The heart-shaped leaves (3 to 5” long) are shiny dark green above and paler below.

Interesting Fact: Native to the woodlands, thickets, and slopes in southern China where it is found growing to heights of 50 feet or more.

Previous or Next Tree Page Alphabetically

Image

Publish modules to the "offcanvs" position.