Previous or Next Tree Page Alphabetically

Botanical Name: Cornus florida f. rubra

Common Name: Red flowering dogwood
Nativity: Eastern North America
Location: Crosslands


Cornus florida f. rubra is a cultivar that has reddish pink bracts that are 3 to 4 inches in diameter and give the appearance of a single, four-petaled flower. It blooms April to May. The bright red fruits in the fall are attractive to birds.

Previous or Next Tree Page Alphabetically

Image

Publish modules to the "offcanvs" position.