Previous or Next Tree Page Alphabetically

Botanical Name: Gleditsia triacanthos f. inermis Skyline® ('Skycole')

Common Name: Thornless Honey Locust
Origin: Central USA
Location: KS


Notable Feature: Graceful habit with finely textured leaves, especially beautiful in fall. In winter its silhouette casts a majestic outline.

Habit: A tough, deciduous, medium-sized tree that casts light shade. It typically grows 60 to 80 feet tall with a 35-foot diameter, rounded to spreading crown.

Flower: Greenish yellow to greenish white flowers. Polygamo-dioecious (mostly dioecious, male and female flowers on separate trees, but some bisexual flowers occur on both trees). Male flowers occur in clustered, downy, 2-inch long racemes and female flowers occur in few-flowered racemes.

Fruit: Fruit is sparsely produced. Pods are 8 to 10” long, broad, flat, and dark brown. Matures in late summer and exudes a sweet, gummy substance that resembles honey, thus the common name.

Foliage: Pinnate to bipinnate, dark green leaves, 6 to 8” long, with ovate leaflets casting a dappled shade. Fall color is pale to golden yellow.

Interesting Fact: Tolerant of wind, heat and drought and adaptable to a wide range of soils, deer, and pollution. Skyline® has a strong, upright, growth form, few seed pods, and excellent yellow fall color. This is an adaptable tree especially good for streets and parking lots.

Previous or Next Tree Page Alphabetically

Image

Publish modules to the "offcanvs" position.