Previous or Next Tree Page Alphabetically

Botanical Name: Magnolia denudata

Common Name: Yulan Magnolia
Origin: Eastern and Southern China

Notable Feature: Regarded as one of the most beautiful of all magnolias although its flowers may be subject to frost burn every few years as a result of its predisposition to bloom early in the season.

Habit: A small, deciduous tree that typically grows 30 to 40’ tall and wide, thickly branched with a rounded, spreading crown. It may also be grown as a large, multistemmed shrub. Hardy in Zones 5-8.

Foliage: Deciduous, Obovate leaves, up to 6” long, are dark green above and light green below.

Flower: Lemony fragrant, goblet-shaped, creamy white flowers (4 to 6” across) bloom in early spring. Each flower consists of 9 thick, white, petal-like tepals with a tinge of purple at each base. Flowers bloom before the leaves emerge.

Fruit: Cone-like fruits that mature to red in late summer, releasing individual red coated seeds suspended on slender threads.

Interesting Fact: A gift worthy of an Emperor, Yulan magnolia has been cultivated in Chinese Buddhist temple gardens since 600 AD. The flowers were regarded as a symbol of purity during the Tang Dynasty and the tree was planted on the grounds of the Emperor's palace.

 

Previous or Next Tree Page Alphabetically

Image

Publish modules to the "offcanvs" position.