Previous or Next Tree Page Alphabetically

Botanical Name: Magnolia grandiflora

Common Name: Southern Magnolia
Origin: Southeastern USA
Location: CNE, CSE, CSW
Notable Feature: Truly an aristocratic evergreen noted for its attractive, highly glossy and leathery, dark green leaves and for its large, extremely fragrant flowers.
 
Habit: A broadleaved, evergreen tree that is low branching and has a densely pyramidal to rounded crown. Typically grows to 60 to 80’ tall with a spread of 30 to 50’.
 
Foliage: Leathery, evergreen, ovate to elliptic leaves (up to 10” long) are glossy, dark green above and rusty brown and woolly beneath.
 
Flower: Large, white, fragrant flowers with a lemon-citronella scent emerge in late spring with sparse continued flowering throughout the summer. The perfect flowers (bisexual) are 8 to 12” in diameter and consist of 6, 9, to 15 tepals (modified petals).
 
Fruit: A cone-like cluster (follicle), 3 to 5” long, splits open to reveal bright red seeds that ripen in the fall.
 
Interesting Fact: Leaves and seed pods are popular in floral arrangements. Kendal Crosslands Arboretum is near the northern edge of its hardiness range.

 

Previous or Next Tree Page Alphabetically

Image

Publish modules to the "offcanvs" position.