Previous or Next Tree Page Alphabetically

Botanical Name: Magnolia ‘Yellow Bird’

Common Name: Yellow Bird Magnolia
Location: Kendal


Notable Feature: This intense, deep yellow-flowered hybrid was selected for its bloom color as well as its consistency of bloom. Developed in 1967 by Doris Stone, a plant breeder at the Brooklyn Botanic Garden and introduced in 1981.

Habit: A small to medium-sized, deciduous tree, upright, conical to pyramidal in form and reaching 20 to 40’ tall and 10 to 25’ wide. Hardy in Zones 4-8.

Foliage: Dark green and elliptic in shape.

Flower: Daffodil-yellow with a slight greenish tinge at the base of the outer tepals. The 6 erect, petal-like tepals are 3 to 3 ½” long and 2” wide. Tulip-shaped blooms are held upright on the branches, appear as the leaves emerge, and continue to be effective for two to three weeks. Supposedly the most intense, deep yellow-flowered magnolia yet to be produced.

Interesting Fact: 'Yellow Bird' has a substantial pedigree, descending from a cross between the American native Cucumbertree (Magnolia acuminata) and the Chinese Lily Magnolia (Magnolia liliiflora). It was then recrossed as a M. ×brooklynensis 'Evamaria' with the Yellow Cucumbertree (M. acuminata var. subcordata) which gave it its larger and deeper yellow flowers.

Previous or Next Tree Page Alphabetically

Image

Publish modules to the "offcanvs" position.