Previous or Next Tree Page Alphabetically

Botanical Name: Picea abies 'Pendula'

Common Name: Weeping Norway Spruce
Origin: N. & E. Europe
Location: CSE, CSW

Notable Feature: An irregularly shaped evergreen tree, ‘Pendula’ is an unusual weeping cultivar of Norway Spruce.  

Habit: If staked and supported, it can grow more or less upright into a 15 to 25-foot tall tree with a spread of 10 feet; staking will display the pendulous nature of its branches. If not staked and supported, it will mostly spread along the ground as a woody groundcover, reaching 3 feet tall and 10 or more feet wide.

Flower: Monoecious (male and female flowers are borne separately on the same tree); males yellow-brown in large groups; females upright, purple.

Fruit: Purplish violet, turning a light brown. The elongated, cylindrical, 4 to 7-inch cones sit upright on the branch until fertilized. Once fertilized, they gradually turn downward, maturing in fall.

Foliage: Bright green new growth, aging to a dark blue-green. Needles are roughly ½ to 1" in length and feel square when rolled between your fingers.

Bark: Thick with small gray-brown flaking scales.

Interesting Fact: Weeping forms have been around for a long time, among them Japanese maples, Eastern redbuds, flowering dogwoods, cherries, willows, and pines. It’s doubtful that such a habit could give any special advantage to a plant -- other than the fact that we humans love the graceful rise and fall of these mutant plants’ branches and keep them going through propagation.

Previous or Next Tree Page Alphabetically

Image

Publish modules to the "offcanvs" position.