Previous or Next Tree Page Alphabetically

Botanical Name: Quercus rubra

Common Name: Red Oak
Nativity: NE. & NC. North America
Location: CNE, CSE

Notable Feature: The Northern Red Oak has been called “one of the handsomest, cleanest, and stateliest trees in North America” by naturalist Joseph S. Illick, and it is widely considered a national treasure. It is especially valued for its adaptability and usefulness, including its hardiness in urban settings.

Habit: A medium- to large-sized, deciduous tree with a rounded to broad-spreading, often irregular crown. Typically grows at a moderate-to-fast rate to a height of 50 to 75 feet with an equal spread.

Flower: Ornamentally insignificant yellowish green flowers are borne in separate (monoecious) male and female catkins and appear in spring as the leaves emerge.

Fruit: Acorn, 1” long, broad-rounded, and borne solitarily or paired with a shallow disk-like cap.  Matures in early fall.

Foliage: Leathery, lustrous dark green leaves (grayish white beneath) with 7 to 11, bristle-tipped lobes. Alternate, 5 to 8 inches long, and oblong in shape. Leaves turn brownish red in autumn and may remain on the tree well into winter.

Bark: On young stems, smooth; older bark develops wide, flat-topped ridges and shallow furrows. The shallow furrows form a pattern resembling ski tracts.

Interesting Fact: The only tree with striping down the entire trunk, has great value as lumber, veneer, and as food for wildlife. Withstands polluted urban air.

Previous or Next Tree Page Alphabetically

Image

Publish modules to the "offcanvs" position.